Frequently Asked Questions
[…] 20. How do I add workers' compensation coverage for volunteers?

To add volunteers, the Securis member must report payroll for each volunteer. Volunteer workers are covered under Arizona Revised Statutes § 23-901(6)(d) and 23-901.06, as stated below. The district’s governing body should adopt by resolution and define the salary in accordance with the nature and type of volunteer work of the worker entitled to workers’ compensation benefits.

Regular members of volunteer fire departments: ARS § 23-901(6)(d) states,

“…the basis for computing wages for premium payments and compensation benefits for regular members of volunteer fire departments organized pursuant to title 48, chapter 5, article 1, or organized pursuant to title 10, chapters 24 through 40, regular members of any private fire protection service organization, volunteer firefighters and volunteer policemen of these departments or organizations shall be the salary equal to the beginning salary of the same rank or grade in the full-time service with the city, town, volunteer fire department or private fire protection service organization, provided if there is no full-time equivalent then the salary equivalent shall be as determined by resolution of the governing body of the city, town or volunteer fire department or corporation.”

Other volunteer workers: The statute further states under § 23-901.06 that,